2026 Tax Brackets: Married Filing Jointly, Single and Head of Household

The official 2026 federal income tax brackets for all four filing statuses — the rates you use on the 2026 return filed in early 2027.

For 2026 there are seven federal income tax rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% top rate starts at $640,600 of taxable income for single filers and $768,700 for married couples filing jointly; the 12% bracket ends at $50,400 (single) and $100,800 (joint). The brackets apply to taxable income, after the $16,100 / $32,200 standard deduction.

Official  Published by the IRS for tax year 2026 (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32). These are the figures for income earned in 2026, reported on the 2026 return filed in early 2027. Planning for 2027? See the 2027 figures →

2026 tax brackets: single and married filing jointly

Taxable income by rate, 2026 — IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 Tables 1 and 3
RateSingleMarried filing jointly
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700
37%Over $640,600Over $768,700

2026 tax brackets: married filing separately and head of household

Taxable income by rate, 2026 — IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 Tables 2 and 4
RateMarried filing separatelyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $384,350$256,200 – $640,600
37%Over $384,350Over $640,600

Each rate applies only to the income inside its band, so moving into a higher bracket never raises the tax on the income below it. Before the brackets apply, subtract the 2026 standard deduction ($16,100 single, $32,200 joint, $24,150 head of household) or your itemized deductions. Long-term gains and qualified dividends use a separate schedule: 2026 capital gains tax rates.

Your 2026 bracket and tax

Taxable income is after the standard or itemized deduction — not your salary. Ordinary income only; long-term gains are taxed on their own schedule. Below $100,000 the tax is read from the IRS Tax Table ($50 income bands, as Form 1040 line 16 is), so it can differ by a few dollars from the brackets applied to the exact amount; from $100,000 it is the brackets themselves.

How much room is left in my 2026 tax bracket?

The room is the distance from your taxable income to the top of your bracket, but every extra dollar of IRA money also counts toward the tax on your Social Security, so the engine finds it by adding income until the bracket changes. Example: a married couple, 67 and 65, with $40,000 of Social Security, a $30,000 pension and $20,000 of IRA withdrawals has $30,600 of taxable income and owes $3,179. They can convert $64,300 more to a Roth before leaving the 12% bracket; that conversion adds $8,421 of federal tax, 13.1% of it, because it also makes more of their Social Security taxable.

The worked example, computed by the tax engine: married filing jointly, ages 67 and 65, $40,000 Social Security, $30,000 pension, $20,000 IRA withdrawals.
Key number2026
Taxable ordinary income (Rev. Proc. 2025-32)$30,600
Federal income tax (Tax Table)$3,179
Social Security that is taxable (Pub. 915)$28,100
Conversion room left in the 12% bracket$64,300
Federal tax on that conversion$8,421
… as a share of the conversion13.1%
Conversion room to the top of the 22% bracket$163,232
IRMAA MAGI with the 12% bracket filled (CMS 2026 tiers)$148,300

An estimate from QuantCalc’s open tax engine (federal 2.3.2, state 1.14.2) for the 2026 tax year. Not tax advice: your return depends on facts this page does not ask about, so check a move with your tax preparer or custodian before acting. How the engine computes each line, with its official source: federal, state.

Room left in your 2026 bracket

Enter the rest of your year: the tax engine puts your taxable income on the seven brackets and shows how much more IRA money or Roth conversion stays in the bracket you are in now.

Paid tool A rate tells you what the next dollar costs in one year. Which years to fill a bracket in — and how far up to fill it before the Medicare surcharge thresholds two years out make the next dollar cost more — is a multi-year question. The Roth Conversion Planner turns it into a schedule: how much to convert in each year from now to your plan end age, the federal and state tax it costs, the IRMAA tier that year’s MAGI sets two years later, and the ACA subsidy it affects — set beside the same years with no conversions at all, and downloadable as a PDF you keep. A planning tool, not advice: the numbers move when your assumptions do. Build my conversion schedule — Personal PRO ($49) → See what is included, and price this year free, first →

A bracket tells you what the next dollar costs this year; how full to fill it in each year of retirement is a different question. QuantCalc runs your whole retirement — withdrawals, taxes, Medicare surcharges — year by year, on the 2026 figures above.

Run the free tax-aware simulation →

Common questions

What are the 2026 federal income tax brackets?

For 2026 there are seven federal income tax rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. The 37% top rate starts at $640,600 of taxable income for single filers and $768,700 for married couples filing jointly; the 12% bracket ends at $50,400 (single) and $100,800 (joint). The brackets apply to taxable income, after the $16,100 / $32,200 standard deduction. Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, section 4.01.

What are the 2026 tax brackets for married filing jointly?

For a joint return in 2026: 10% on $0 to $24,800; 12% on $24,800 to $100,800; 22% on $100,800 to $211,400; 24% on $211,400 to $403,550; 32% on $403,550 to $512,450; 35% on $512,450 to $768,700; 37% on taxable income over $768,700. Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, Table 1.

Are these the brackets for the tax return I file in 2027?

Yes. The 2026 brackets apply to income earned in 2026, which you report on the 2026 return filed in early 2027. They are the IRS's published figures (IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32). The figures for income earned in 2027 are on the 2027 tax brackets page.

How much room is left in my 2026 tax bracket?

Your taxable income’s distance to the top of its bracket, after the extra Social Security each dollar makes taxable. A married couple, 67 and 65, with $40,000 of Social Security, a $30,000 pension and $20,000 of IRA withdrawals has $30,600 of taxable income and $64,300 of room left in the 12% bracket; converting that much adds $8,421 of federal tax. The calculator on this page finds yours.

Sources

Every figure on this page is read at build time from QuantCalc’s tax constants, the same ones the planner runs on, and was checked against the text of the documents above. Every figure with its source: JSON. QuantCalc is calculation software, not tax advice.

Related

2026 standard deduction → 2026 capital gains tax rates → 2026 bracket dataset (CSV/JSON) → Roth conversion tax calculator → Year-end tax moves 2026: what each move does to your bracket → Tax bracket calculator: what bracket am I in? →

A bracket tells you what the next dollar costs this year; how full to fill it in each year of retirement is a different question — see the whole picture in the free planner →